Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Autonomous parking clarification

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Autonomous parking clarification

    Greetings!
    I believe parking in Autonomous means breaking the vertical plane of the outside edge of the crater.

    Question 1: Does this mean that an arm or extension outside of the robot can break the vertical plan and count as parked even if no part of the robot is touching the crater or floor past the vertical plane?

    Question 2: Or do the wheels have to break the vertical plane?
    Thank You.


    GDC: The answer that you seek is found by reading the definition of "In (Inside) / Completely In (Completely Inside) in section 1.4 of the Game Manual Part 2.

    Answer 1: Yes

    Answer 2: The Robot's wheels are not required to be In the Crater to earn the Autonomous Parking Score.
Working...
X