Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Are Duplicate Game Rules Questions and Answers official rulings?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Are Duplicate Game Rules Questions and Answers official rulings?

    Recently officials have interpreted "Game Play - All Match Periods - Answers" thread post #16 to not include lifting of minerals in the crater. In duplicate question, "Meaning of "gameplay activities" in relation to moving three+ minerals In the crater" it explicitly says lifting is included in post #16.

    Are question and answers in "Duplicate Game Rules Questions" part of the "Official FIRST Tech Challenge Question & Answer Forum" rulings?

    Are teams allowed to site Duplicate Game Rules Questions when discussing game rule interpretations with officials at events?


    GDC: The answer that you seek is found by reading section 1.1 in the Game Manual Part 2. Posts that are addressed by FIRST staff or the Game Design Committee in the "FIRST Tech Challenge Rover Ruckus presented by Qualcomm" section of the form can be used by Teams to support discussions with Referees. This includes the "Duplicate" and "Explore the Game Manual" sub-threads. Teams should have a printed copy of the forum post to show to the Referee.
Working...
X