Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The Engineering Notebook - Answers

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • The Engineering Notebook - Answers

    Answers to questions about the Engineering Notebook can be found in this section.

  • #2
    Originally posted by FTC5009
    Subject: Filling Blank Spaces

    Q: We are currently going over the Engineering Notebook Guide and, despite having to put X's in the blank spaces in the past and all of the example notebooks having them, we weren't able to find anything on the topic in the FTC Notebook Guide or Self-Reflection. Is filling in the blank spaces still necessary or has that rule changed?
    A: Filling blank spaces is not a requirement per section 10.2.4 of the Game Manual Part 1. Teams are welcome to use X's as a way to keep their notebook organized, but keep in mind that notebook content is more important than style once the requirements of 10.2.4 (and 10.2.5) are met.



    Last edited by Garth Fedora; 12-11-2017, 07:42 PM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by FTC9835
      Q: We purchased a binder that is was 3 inches but it's a couple of centimeters over when we measured it. Is this allowed?
      A: Game Manual Part One, 10.2.3 states that the binder shall be no longer than 3 inches (7.62 cm). To eliminate the possibility that your notebook would not be accepted due to size, you should stay at 3 inches (7.62cm) or less. Keep in mind teams may submit up to 2 notebooks, but each notebook much be less than 3 inches thick.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by FTC9851
        Subject: Binding for printed notebook pages

        Q: In Game Manual section 10.2.3, it states that electronic notebooks must be printed out and placed in a binder. However, for handwritten notebooks, you can use various types of binding systems, Teams can choose from spiral-bound, laboratory, or documentation notebooks . . . Does this mean that any online-created/desktop published notebook has to be bound with a 3-ring binder? Or can it be bound with a spiral, comb, or other alternative style of binding?
        A: The intention of this rule is to prevent loose papers (use of paper clips, binder clips, staples, etc.). Any relatively secure method of binding, including 3-ring, spiral, or comb, would be acceptable for notebooks.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by lkang2017
          Subject: Notebook Thickness

          Q: Per the manual, an individual notebook cannot be more than 3 inches. What exactly is this referring to, the notebook spine or the content of the notebook?
          The 3 inch thickness refers to the outside dimensions of the notebook. Imagine a sizing box for notebooks with an interior dimension of 3 inches x 12 inches x 13 inches. The notebook needs to fit inside of this sizing box. Unlike robots, notebooks are NOT allowed to expand beyond the starting constraint after the start of judging. Other than from the Judge actually opening the notebook of course.

          So where did 12 and 13 inches come from? Well, a 3 foot by 5 foot (by 3 inch deep) engineering notebook would likely be problematic for judging, so a reasonable limit needs to be set for height and width as well.
          Last edited by Garth Fedora; 02-14-2018, 10:02 AM.

          Comment

          Working...
          X