Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Robot Inspection and Build Rules - Electrical - Answer Thread

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Han Solo
    replied
    Blue LED's On Robot

    Originally posted by FTC9474
    Just wondering if having blue LEDs on the robot will be an issue with the field sensors. That and because the team colors are blue and red, and if we're on red team would it be an issue? Pretty much just asking if blue LEDs are okay.


    A: There is nothing in the rules that prohibits particular colors of LED's. If in the opinion of the inspectors or the referees, the LED's pose a risk of interference with another robot, they may require re-inspection and/or disallow the use of the LED's. (per Part 1 Section 5.3.1)

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    New TETRIX Battery Legal?

    Originally posted by FTC5661
    Pitsco has a new battery. The 10-cell, 12-volt AA rechargeable pack is small and lightweight yet still packs a powerful punch. This 2,000 mAh NiMH pack features a built-in 15-amp replaceable fuse for safety - See more at: http://www.pitsco.com/TETRIX_MAX_12_....F2X9gZVG.dpuf

    Is this battery legal for for FTC competitions?


    A: No. The only legal batteries are listed in <RE03>.b

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Linear Actuator

    Originally posted by FTC9796
    Are the servo actuators legal to use in FTC? URL follows:
    https://www.servocity.com/html/25_lb...l#.VkOlPb_F9z_


    A: No. The linear actuator linked above is not allowed. It is not a servo and is not a legal DC motor.

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Moto G 2nd Gen with Lollipop

    Originally posted by FTC4997
    Hi,

    We have a Moto G 2nd Gen running Lollipop, and according to http://ftcforum.usfirst.org/showthread.php?5180-Can-t-downgrade-Moto-G-to-KitKat&p=20211&viewfull=1#post20211 on the FTC Technology Forum, this is approved by the GDC. Can we please get an official ruling on this in the official forum so that we can use it at a competition? Thanks!


    A: Thanks to the friendly folks at Motorola, Moto G 2nd Gen phones with the latest version of Android (currently Lollipop) will work and are allowed for use in FTC robots and Drivers Stations.

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Phone Charging Solutions

    Originally posted by FTC5086
    We have a few questions based on :
    <RG07> The Driver’s Station must comply with the following constraints:
    a. The Driver’s Station must consist only of:
    i. One (1) Android device
    ii. One (1) OTG Cable
    iii. No more than one (1) non-powered USB hub
    iv. No more than two (2) gamepads

    We have a hub like this http://www.amazon.com/Hittime-Adapte...=micro+usb+hub . It is non powered and it allows two gamepads to connect to the ZTE Speed and has an available charge port.

    Question 1: Is it legal to use on the drivers station?
    Question 2: Could we connect a back-up battery like this http://www.amazon.com/Powerful-Porta...ery+pack&psc=1 to the charge port while :
    (A) at the field
    (B) in queue ( especially during Elimination Rounds )
    (C) in the pits

    We have noticed that the Driver Station Phone dies fairly quickly.

    Thank You,
    TuTu Turtles FTC 5086


    A1: No. The Driver Station is constrained to the equipment listed in <RG07>


    A2: Only commercial USB charging solutions are allowed; i.e. an external battery pack with a builtin USB charging port, USB wall-wart, etc.. Custom-made charging solutions are NOT allowed.

    Charging is not allowed at the field.

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Android Studio and Java Versions

    Originally posted by FTC6165
    Hello,
    We have a couple of questions about what is allowed/required in building the Robot Controller app. Based on the PushBot and FTC training manual, it seems like the latest Android Studio (currently 144.288) + JDK 7u79 is the required bundle. We've seen (had internally) the question of the latest Studio + JDK8. We've got it working (we select API 19 for the SDK tools for KitKat) but we aren't sure if there is a required combination.

    This is also of interest as the competitions aren't too far away, and we aren't sure how the required combinations will be communicated to the teams.

    Thanks in advance!

    Bob
    (Sorry for posting in electrical, it seemed a closer fit than mechanical.)


    A: There is no rule that requires a particular version of Android Studio or Java. The recommendation is to use the latest stable version of Android Studio, with the Java version recommended by Google for that version of Android Studio.

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Legal to use the Android NDK?

    Originally posted by FTC10131
    (Sorry: we're not sure which forum software questions belong in: this seemed like the closest one?)

    Rule <RS03> specifies that the robot is to be programmed using only Java and Android Studio (or App Inventor). Are we permitted to link to libraries that contain native JNI code, as long as our own code is written in Java, and only Android Studio is used to develop, build, and deploy our robot software to our robot controller phone?


    A: Use of the Android NDK (and JNI) is allowed, including linking libraries that are built using the NDK. Teams that use the NDK do so completely at their own risk and should use extreme caution when working with the NDK.

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Servo with Gearbox

    Originally posted by FTC8668
    Rule RE02 states that it is acceptable to modify servos by changing the gearbox. Therefore, am I correct in assuming that these servos are legal?

    Servocity HS-785HB with gearbox.
    https://www.servocity.com/html/spg78...l#.VkApwv2FM5s


    A: <RE02> is about modifying motors/servos. The product mentioned is an assembly of two products, a servo and a gearbox. Since the servo is not modified by the seller and is compatible with the Servo Controllers, it is allowed. Since the gearbox meets the constraints of <RM01>.c (i.e. 1 degree of freedom COTS item) then it would be allowed as well.

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Clarification on Post #33

    Originally posted by FTC4318
    Good Evening!

    I was hoping to get a clarification to the response to Post #33.

    The post asks "At least one seller of servos offers one or more servos for sale in 90° stock rotation, 180° modified rotation, or continuous rotation, which is selected when ordering the servo. May teams purchase either a 180 degree or a continuous rotation version and use either one as long as the team does not make any changes to the servo which violates RE02 or any other rule?"

    Response was "No. Modifications of servos that are done post-manufacturer are not allowed per <RE02>".

    However, the HS-485HB 180 degree servo (sold as part of the Tetrix/Pitsco kit of parts) is one of the those servos. We are confused as the status of the servo. Is it no longer allowed? Does it have to be purchased only from Tetrix?

    As always, thanks for your response and all you do for FTC Robotics Teams!


    A: The question in post #33 asks specifically about servos that are modified by the seller to add new functionality. Servos modified by the seller are not allowed. All compatible servos that are in original manufactured condition, from any seller are allowed per <RE04>

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Servos Controlled by Core Device Interface?

    Originally posted by FTC10432
    Are you allowed to control the servos with the core device interface module?


    A: No. Servos may be controlled only by Servo Controllers

    Leave a comment:


  • Luke Skywalker
    replied
    Soldering

    Originally posted by FTC4654
    Can wires and motors utilized in an FTC robot be soldered instead of using a motor cap? And if they are soldered, is the robot still following all of the rules and regulations? Thanks!
    A: Rule <RM02> allows soldering of wires to motor leads. Many teams solder the wires instead of using the motor cap. However, change out of the motor at an event becomes more difficult. Please check with your Event Manager since many venues do not allow soldering irons during an event.

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Allowed Motors

    Originally posted by FTC7043
    Can we use AM motor # PG188 Planetary Gearbox with AM 9015 Motor (am-3183)?


    A: No. The AM 9015 (am-3183) motor is not an allowed motor. All allowed motors are listed in <RE04>. Any motor that is not listed there is not allowed.

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Hobby Linear Servos

    Originally posted by FTC3491
    After reading game manual part one it states that "All compatible Servos may be used" We have tested these http://store.firgelli.com/RC_linear_servos_s/1853.htm linear servos and they are compatible, acting like a 180 servo with position feedback. Is a linear servo considered a servo under this year's rules?

    Thank you team 3491


    A: Yes. The indicated linear servo is allowed. Care should be taken to purchase the 6v version with the RC control option to make sure it is compatible with the allowed servo controllers.

    Note: For those that actually read ALL of the forum posts, this linear servo has very different connection requirements than the linear servo that was disallowed in an earlier question and answer.

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Programmable Servos

    Originally posted by FTC8881
    Last year, programming servos was not allowed (see post dated 04-15-2015, 07:23 PM). Is that still the case? For example, the REV servo is designed to be easily programmed to switch between continuous rotation and angular mode (http://www.andymark.com/product-p/am-3217.htm). Additionally, the HFP-25 Programmer (https://www.servocity.com/html/hfp-2...l#.ViecBH6rQps) is specifically designed to program many of the Hitech servos. Is programming still considered modification?


    A: Yes. Servos that are designed by the manufacturer to be software programmable are allowed.
    Last edited by Han Solo; 11-04-2015, 11:02 AM. Reason: correct title

    Leave a comment:


  • Han Solo
    replied
    Servo Size Limits?

    Originally posted by FTC4644
    <RE04> States that "Any compatible servo may be used".

    Robot Inspection Manual Pg 36 states "Any hobby servo (standard size or smaller) rated at 800mA or less are allowed." and later on page 37 makes allowance for a legal 1/4 scale servo "TETRIX HS-755HB Quarter-Scale Servo Motor with Horn".

    Does this mean that HS-755HB is the only allowable Quarter-Scale servo, or are other HiTec Quarter-Scale servos, i.e. HiTec HS-785HB and HS-765HB also legal?

    Thanks,

    Team 4644
    A: The robot electronics rules do not constrain the size of the servos allowed (<RE04> ... "Any compatible servo may be used;" Pay attention to total current used per servo controller (i.e. no more than 5A total Stall Current for servos connected to a single servo controller)

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X