Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Game Rules - Answer Thread

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Section 1.5.4 End Game Pull-up - Contact with the side of the High Zone Goal

    Originally posted by FTC6055
    Our robot sometimes touches the side of the Mountain High Zone Goal during our final hang. According to responses #73 and #137, we are completing a successful Pull-up when this is the case. However, when we pointed this out, we were told that there was a referee forum that had discussed this matter, and the decision was made there that since we were touching a side of the Mountain High Zone Goal that was below the plane running perpendicular to the mountain surface and through the top churro, we were touching something in the high zone, and therefore our robot was in the high zone, not the cliff zone.

    Q1: Please clarify if non-supportive contact with the side of the Mountain High Zone Goal, even if it is below the plane perpendicular to the Mountain panel and through the top churro, is allowed during a successful Pull-up.

    Q2: Does the “referee forum” take precedence over this Game Forum?

    Thank you!

    A1: Yes, non-supportive contact with any part of the side of the Mountain High Zone Goal is allowed for a successful Pull-up, even if the contact is with a part of the Goal that is Inside the High Zone. See posts #73 and #137 for additional guidance.

    A2: The private referee and public team forums have equal standing. The members of the Game Design Committee that answer questions posted to the referee and team forums coordinate their answers so that there should be no conflicts between the forums. If tournament officials at an active event believe that there is a conflict between forum posts, they are encouraged to contact the on call FIRST representative to receive an official ruling.

    We reviewed the relevant forum posts and both forums state that non-supportive contact with the side of the Mountain High Zone Goal is allowed for a successful Pull-up

    There are a lot of rules and forum posts for for teams and referees to remember. Applying the game rules and guidance from the forums can be difficult for some complex match scenarios. I suspect that in this case, the confusion was caused by using the rules and forum guidance that apply to Parking in the High Zone and extending them to also apply to a successful Pull-up.

    Comment

    Working...
    X