Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Robot Parts and Materials - Answer Thread

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Fabrics

    Originally posted by FTC4251
    Are "cloth", "woven or felted fabric" & "scrim" considered to be raw materials under the rules?

    For example:
    1) cotton fabric before being cut and sewn to shape to make a 3-dimensional soft part
    2) rip-stop nylon before being cut to shape and attached to the robot
    3) fiberglass cloth before being cut to the shape and impregnated with resin to make a rigid fiberglass part
    4) fiberglass felted sheet (coarse felted fiberglass) before being cut to the shape and impregnated with resin to make a rigid fiberglass cloth
    5) carbon fiber woven cloth/fabric...
    6) kevlar woven cloth/fabric...
    A: Fabric is an allowed raw material and the examples listed are all allowed.

    Comment


    • Fabric Shapes

      Originally posted by FTC4251
      Can we sew, glue, weld, tape, and/or thru-bolt cloth/fabric/scrim together to create 3 dimensional soft shapes?
      A: Yes, there are no limitations on how a legal material may be used provided no other rules are violated.

      Comment


      • Tape Use for Wire Managment

        Originally posted by FTC3568
        Last year we had used Electrical Tape to route cables/wires through the tetrix channels from a cable management perspective. However, during the hardware inspection at NJ State championship, we were asked to remove all the tape except for the ones used for insulation purpose.

        However, this year I notice that as per rule <R05> "Electrical solder, tape, and any type of glue/cement are allowed" and your answer to post #82 on the forum, you have indicated tape should be read as any tape.

        From that perspective, can I use the Electrical Tape for cable/wire management?

        Thanks
        A: The rules have been loosened this year to allow tape for any purpose. Therefore you can use tape for wire managment.

        Comment


        • Diamond Plate

          Originally posted by FTC3568
          Is the aluminium tread plate allowed? This is available in stores like Lowes and Home Depot along with other sheet metals.
          A: No, Diamond plate is considered a pre-formed material and may not be used per rule Ro2.b

          Comment


          • BOM - Quantities

            Originally posted by FTC6124
            Hi,

            In Post #89 of the Parts and Materials thread, the answer regarding the BOM stated "A: FTC is requiring a BOM that lists all non-Lego and non-Tetrix materials and COTS, with the exception of fasteners. Teams must present a list containing a description of the material/part (i.e. linear slide) along with the rule or Q&A post that allows it's use (i.e. rule R02.a.1) to the Hardware Inspector. It is not necessary to include the quantities of the items or how they are used on the robot."

            The new BOM template posted in the BOM thread specifically lists example quantities and makes no exception for fasteners. This seems to be contradicting the answer to Post #89.

            Can you confirm that, in using the new BOM template, inspectors do not need to see quantities of any items listed and inspectors do not need to see fasteners listed (e.g., screws, bolts, nuts, washers, spacers, and other items listed by McMaster in their fasteners section), as post 89 initially indicated?

            Thanks,
            Bill @ FTC6124
            A: The BOM is being updated to clearly indicate that quantities of the listed items are not required and that fasteners are not required to be listed.

            Comment


            • Expanded Metal

              Originally posted by FTC3523
              Is this part from McMaster-Carr allowed? Part #9302T112 http://www.mcmaster.com/#expanded-metal-sheets/=k9jh52
              A: No, this mateiral is pre-formed from a sheet of aluminum and therefore violates rule R02.b

              Comment


              • Angle Aluminum Stock

                Originally posted by FTC5532
                A: Extruded aluminum shapes, angle, channel, box, etc., is legal per rule R02.b.1 Therefore the material described in the question is allowed.

                Comment


                • Robot Parts and Materials - Answer Thread

                  Originally posted by FTC3415
                  Are cable carriers legal for use on the robot near a moving part as per rule 4.2.2 <R03> q.?

                  ex. http://www.mcmaster.com/#cable-carriers/=kb1rlv
                  A: There is no restriction in the rules regarding how or where cable carriers are used, providing no other rules are violated.

                  Comment


                  • Skid tape and NXT wire splicing?

                    Originally posted by FTC5029
                    Are we allowed to use safety grip tape. here : http://www.americanfloormats.com/safety-grip-grit-tape/
                    Also if we need to use a NXT motor the cable may not run all the way we need it to can we custom extend the cable?

                    Thank you for your time
                    Team 5029


                    A1: Yes. Be aware that if the material causes damage to game elements and/or other robots, your robot may be deemed to be in violation of <S1> and potentially subject to its consequences.

                    A2: No. As was mentioned in an earlier post, 90cm is the length limit for the signalling protocol that runs over the NXT cables.

                    Comment


                    • Eye Bolts

                      Originally posted by FTC0072
                      R2.C.3 is worded to allow bolts as fasteners. Does this also apply to Eye bolts such as Mcmaster #3014T45 and similar?
                      A: Yes, eye bolts are considered a fastener and are allowed by rule R02.d.3

                      Comment


                      • Alternate Sprocket Supplier

                        Originally posted by FTC3620
                        I have just received an email from LEGO stating that their small and medium sprockets are on back order until January. We have our first tournament on Dec. 8th. Are we allowed to purchase the following sprockets from McMaster Carr http://www.mcmaster.com/#roller-chain-sprockets/=k9ewmh to use in their place. We are in desperate need of these of sprockets to complete our robot.
                        A: Due to the issues with delivery of the small and medium sprockets, FIRST has decided to allow teams to purchase sprockets from alternate suppliers. However the sprockets must be functionally equivalent to the Tetrix sprockets (same number of teeth, and pitch). The sprockets may be made of steel, aluminum, plastic, etc.

                        Comment


                        • Drylin Slide

                          Originally posted by FTC4922
                          Going by post 72 and 93 the Drylin W Linear slide is legal, but we just wanted to make sure that the following linear slide and guide system is allowed
                          http://www.andymark.com/FIRST-Choice-p/fc13-053.htm
                          Thank you for your time
                          Team 4922
                          A: Yes, the Drylin Linear Slide is legal per rule R02.a

                          Comment


                          • Reynobond

                            Originally posted by FTC6480
                            Are we able to use Reynobond?

                            Reynobond is an aluminum composite material. It is raw material that consists of 2 sheets of thin aluminum with an extruded thermoplastic core which is 4mm thick. A plywood like material for metal. (http://www.alcoa.com/aap/north_ameri...sp?cat_id=1756)
                            The team would like to use it in place of plate aluminum.

                            It can be acquired from their sales reps.
                            http://www.alcoa.com/aap/north_ameri...y=usa&state=IA
                            The sales reps can also inform you of local fabricators who may have scrap material.

                            Thanks
                            6480 Bots in Black
                            a: No, Reynobond is a pre-fabricated material made by assembling and bonding mulitple materials into a final structure. It is not allowed per rule R02.b

                            Comment


                            • Air Cylinders as sliders

                              Originally posted by FTC0039
                              Q1: Are lift supports be allowed using them as linear sliders? such would be found at http://www.autopartsbylou.com/

                              Q2: Are non-Lego pneumatic pistons allowed as linear slides provided they are not being actuated with compressed air? (used explicitly for the sliding motion, not using compressed air and a solenoid to actuate) http://www.smcpneumatics.ca/en.aspx

                              Q3: Are rack and pinion assemblies allowed providing they are used only for the sliding motion and not exploiting the rack?
                              A: Q1: Lift supports are not considered linear sliders and may not be used on the robot.
                              Q2: Non-Lego pneumatic cylinders are not allowed on the robot, regardless of their intended use.
                              Q3: Commercially available Non-Lego and non-Tetrix rack and pinions are not allowed regardless of their intended use.

                              Comment


                              • Duct Tape Hinges

                                Originally posted by FTC6037
                                The rules specifically allow the use of duct tape and plastic cable ties on the robot. Is there a limitation for this use:

                                1. Can duct tape be used structurally to attach pieces to each other, as a hinge, etc?
                                2. Can cable ties be used structurally to attach parts together? To form a plastic ring?
                                A: 1. Yes, duct tape can be use to attach parts together or to make a hinge
                                2. Yes, cable ties can be used to attach parts together or to make a hinge.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X