Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

World Championship Event Results

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • World Championship Event Results

    Judged Awards



    Compass Award – David Patterson, nominated by Team 3595, Schrödinger’s Hat, of Fairbanks, Alaska.
    Finalists:
    David Patterson, nominated by Team 3595, Schrödinger’s Hat, of Fairbanks, Alaska **Award Winner**
    Dawn Dockter, nominated by Team 8528, Rhyme Know Reason, of Wilmington, Delaware
    Scott Chase, nominated by Team 9789, TOXIC, of Granger, Indiana



    Inspire Award – Team 7013 – Hot Wired from Portland, Oregon
    Finalists:
    Team 6081 – I2R Robotics from West Port Connecticut
    Team 6389 – The Lazybots from Eden Prairie Minnesota
    Team 7013 – Hot Wired from Portland, Oregon **Award Winner**
    Team 7655 – The Q is Silqent from Eagan Minnesota



    Rockwell Collins Innovate Award – Team 7350 – Watts NXT? from Edison New Jersey
    Finalists:
    Team 6022 – TBD To Be Determined, Aurora Ohio
    Team 7013 – Hot Wired from Portland, Oregon
    Team 7152 – Robot Squad from Rochester Minnesota
    Team 7350 – Watts NXT? from Edison New Jersey **Award Winner**
    Team 7486 – Team Erebor from Suffern New York
    Team 9048 – Phiobots from Austin, TX



    Motivate Award – Team 4855 – Batteries in Black from Portland, Oregon
    Finalists:
    Team 4855 – Batteries in Black from Portland, Oregon **Award Winner**
    Team 5070 – N.U.T.S. from Orlando, Florida
    Team 5202 – Zip TIE Fighters from Decatur Illinois
    Team 5220 – RoboKnights from Fremont California
    Team 5890 – e-lemon-ators from Boerne, Texas
    Team 9789 – TOXIC from Granger Indiana



    Connect Award – Team 9205 – The Iron Maidens from Apple Valley Minnesota
    Finalists:
    Team 4082 – The RoboSpartans from New Hartford New York
    Team 5169 – Watts Up? From Edison New Jersey
    Team 5890 – e-lemon-ators from Boerne Texas
    Team 6389 – The Lazybots from Eden Prairie Minnesota
    Team 8913 – Brainy Bots from Union Kentucky
    Team 9205 – The Iron Maidens from Apple Valley Minnesota **Award Winner**



    Think Award – Team 3415 – Lancers from Livingston New Jersey
    Finalists:
    Team 3415 – Lancers from Livingston New Jersey **Award Winner**
    Team 4082 – RoboSpartans from New Hartford New York
    Team 4855 – Batteries in Black from Portland Oregon
    Team 6081 – I2R Robotics from Westport Connecticut
    Team 7013 – Hot Wired from Portland Oregon
    Team 7486 – Team Erebor from Suffern New York



    PTC Design Award – Team 6299 - Viperbots QuadX from Austin, Texas
    Finalists:
    Team 5064 – Apperture Science from Elon North Carolina
    Team 6022 – TBD To Be Determined from Aurora, Ohio
    Team 6081 – I2R Robotics from Westport Connecticut
    Team 6299 - Viperbots QuadX from Austin, Texas **Award Winner**
    Team 6389 – The Lazybots from Eden Prairie, Minnesota
    Team 9048 – Philobots from Austin, Texas



    Control Award – Team 6022 – TBD To be determined from Aurora, Ohio
    Finalists:
    Team 3491 – FIX IT from Victoria British Columbia
    Team 4290 – LASA High Phidelity from Austin, Texas
    Team 6022 – TBD To be determined from Aurora, Ohio **Award Winner**
    Team 6055 – Gear Ticks from Lincoln Massachusetts
    Team 7350 – Watts NXT? from Edison, New Jersey
    Team 7393 – Electron Volts from Colesville, Maryland



    Promote Award – Team 4924 – Tuxedo Pandas from Christiansburg, Virginia
    Finalists:
    Team 4924 – Tuxedo Pandas from Christiansburg, Virginia **Award Winner**
    Team 11040 – Return of the Screws from Voorburg, The Netherlands
    Team 4082 – RoboSpartans from Utica, New York



    Judges’ Award - The Building Bridges Award -Team 9662 Apollo from Misgav, in the Northern Galilee in Israel.



    Volunteer of the Year Award – Mr. Mannie Lowe, Mississippi


    Competition Awards


    Winning Alliance, and Winner of the Edison Division
    Team 5916, BoBots, Earleville, MD
    Team 8221, CUBIX^3, Hampstead, MD
    Team 6022, TBD – To Be Determined, Aurora, OH

    Finalist Alliance, and Winner of the Franklin Division
    Team 8375, Vulcan Robotics, San Mateo, CA
    Team 7013, Hot Wired, Portland, Oregon
    Team 3595, Schrödinger’s Hat, Fairbanks, AK

    Edison Division Finalist (#2 Seed):
    Team 6137, RoBowties, San Diego, CA
    Team 4997, Masquerade, Tampa, FL
    Team 5110, Wingus & Dingus, Aukland, New Zealand

    Franklin Division Finalist (#2 Seed):
    Team 6055, GearTicks, Lincoln, MA
    Team 5843, AutoVortex, Bucharest, Romania
    Team 8995, Mogollon Rim Jaegers, Heber, AZ

    Edison Division # 3 Seed:
    Team 4029, 2 Bits and a Byte, Lexington, MA
    Team 8644, The Brainstormers, Lexington, MA
    Team 4143, Occam’s Razor, Hood River, OR

    Franklin Division # 3 Seed:
    Team 5064, Aperture Science, Elon, NC
    Team 6081, I2r robotics, Westport, CT
    Team 535, Tobor, Crawfordsville, IN

    Edison Division # 4 Seed:
    Team 11044, PML30-Y, Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Team 6299, Viperbots QuadX, Austin, TX
    Team 3781, Westland Pi-Rho Maniacs, Austin, TX

    Franklin Division # 4 Seed:
    Team 8471, The Ducks, Hemet, CA
    Team 4855, Batteries in Black, Portland, OR
    Team 9804, Bomb Squad, Los Angeles, CA
Working...
X