How do I Post to the Game Q&A Forum?

Welcome to the FTC Game Q&A Forum! If this is your first time here, please refer to the Instructions for Forum Use section before posting.

Thank you!

Posts created to sell a product or service are not permitted and will be deleted!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: The Field, The Tournament, Judging and Advancement - Answer Thread

  1. #21
    Game Design Committee Member Wil Wheaton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    769

    Picking Up Game Controllers

    Quote Originally Posted by FTC5414 View Post
    We are looking for clarification on when the controllers should be picked up for the driver controlled portion of the match.

    We have encountered different rules at various competitions that we have attended. At some events the refs will not allow the drivers to pick up their controllers until the buzzer sounds for the begining of the driver controlled period. At other events, including super regionals and the world championship last year, the ref would give all the drivers a chance to pick up their controllers and then he would signal for the driver controlled period to begin.

    Which way is correct?

    Thanks,
    team 5414


    A: Different events have different rhythms to their matches. You should always follow the direction of the field/tournament officials at your event. If you are concerned about the timing at a particular event, ask the question during the captains meeting prior to the start of competition.

  2. #22
    FTC Staff Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester, NH
    Posts
    516

    Electronic Engineering Notebook

    Quote Originally Posted by FTC4290 View Post
    Electronic notebooks are allowed per Game Manual Pt. 1 Section 5.3: "Electronic/Online: Teams may choose to use electronic or online programs to create their Engineering Notebook. For the purposes of judging, teams must print out their Engineering Notebooks and place them in a binder, no larger than 1.5”. All pages must be numbered and in order. Only one copy is required per team."

    Would printing out the "cards" from an industry electronic documentation and project management tool meet the requirements for a notebook?

    Thank you.
    Thanks for your question!

    Printed copies of electronic Engineering Notebooks are permitted, including those that are created with a project management or collaboration tool. Your team should be sure to include all of the the required components that are outlined in the Game Manual.
    Last edited by Barry; 02-11-2015 at 09:48 PM.

  3. #23
    FTC Staff Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester, NH
    Posts
    516

    Advancement Critera and Awards

    Quote Originally Posted by FTC5873 View Post
    In the Game Manual Part I, section 8.2 "FTC Award Eligibility" says in part,
    ...
    To ensure fairness to all teams and to provide equal opportunity for all teams to win an award at an FTC Championship
    tournament, teams are only eligible to win an award at the first three Championship tournaments that they attend.
    Those teams who compete in more than three Qualifying Tournament, League Championships, and Championship
    tournaments do so for the purpose of being involved in the fun and excitement of the tournament and not with the
    intention of winning awards or advancing to the next tournament level.
    ...
    Is it correct to say that teams that have participated in three Qualifying Tournaments are ineligible to receive any judged award at subsequent Qualifying Tournaments?

    Is it correct to say that a team which is participating in its fourth Qualifying Tournament will not earn advancement to that Region's Championship from this fourth Qualifying Tournament, regardless of their team's on-field performance or recognition by the judges?

    Does either answer change if the Qualifying Tournaments are in different Regions?


    Thanks for the great questions!

    The limits apply at every level and are based on the event the team would advance to. A team could conceivably compete at 3 Qualifying Tournaments in New Jersey and still be eligible for advancement or award consideration at a Qualifying Tournament in Pennsylvania. Further, a team could win the Inspire Award at Qualifying Tournament or League Championship in New Jersey, and still be eligible for consideration of that award at a League Championship or Qualifying Tournament in Pennsylvania.

    At a State or Regional Championship level, the same guidelines apply. A team could be eligible for awards and/or advancement at 3 State or Regional Championships within an area covered by the East Super-Regional, and would remain eligible for awards and/or advancement at a State or Regional Championship within an area covered by the North, South or West Super-Regional. A team who has already secured a spot at a Super Regional must declare which Super Regional they plan to attend - a team may not advance to multiple Super Regional events.
    Last edited by Barry; 02-18-2015 at 12:27 PM.

  4. #24
    Game Design Committee Member Raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    431

    Visible LED lights on team spirit items (hats, clothes, necklaces)

    Quote Originally Posted by FTC8629 View Post
    Our team would like to make sure we are allowed to have LED lights (visible, NOT IR) on our spirit wear that our team would wear during the tournament, judging and drivers/coach would have them on at the field also. Examples would be on hats, necklaces, clothes, etc... They have no connection to the robot or game in anyway...purely for decoration and fun. They could also be turned off if deemed a distraction by the referees.

    Thanks!

    A: These decorations are allowed. However, like you said, if the Referee or other lead field personnel deems them to be a distraction, you will be directed to turn them off.
    Last edited by Raj; 03-09-2015 at 05:56 PM.

  5. #25
    Game Design Committee Member Raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    431

    Driver/Coach Role-Swapping

    Quote Originally Posted by FTC2827 View Post
    Hi,

    we were wondering: if, during a match, a driver and a coach put their controllers on the ground and swapped badges/lanyards, couuld they swap roles?

    Jack

    A: No. Once a drive team has reported to the field, they must remain in their roles. Per <T2>, roles can be swapped in between matches, but not during a match.

  6. #26
    FTC Staff Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester, NH
    Posts
    516

    Judging Sessions at the World Championship

    Quote Originally Posted by FTC6081 View Post
    We're working to adjust our presentation after Super Regionals. It would be extremely helpful to know how long the judging sessions will be at Worlds. Can you please provide guidance? At some competitions there is a specific time allowed for the presentation, with a few more minutes reserved for questions. Will this be the case at Worlds? If so, how many minutes will be allowed for each section?

    Thanks,

    FTC 6081 i squared r robotics
    Hello i squared r robotics! Congratulations on your advancement to the World Championship!

    Teams will have 20 minutes with the Judges, and it's up to teams to decide how to spend that twenty minutes.

    Good Luck!

  7. #27
    FTC Staff Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester, NH
    Posts
    516

    Field Treatment with Antistatic Spray

    Quote Originally Posted by FTC8045 View Post
    Will all FTC Super-Regionals be required to use the recommended anti-static spray on the competition and practice fields?
    The Super Regional events and the World Championship will use the recommended anti-static spray.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •