How do I Post to the Game Q&A Forum?

Welcome to the FTC Game Q&A Forum! If this is your first time here, please refer to the Instructions for Forum Use section before posting.

Thank you!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: The Tournament

  1. #11
    Game Design Committee Member GDC Snowball Effect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    355
    Quote Originally Posted by 2010FTC4408 View Post
    We have been using Ad hoc and will compete in our first tournament next week. We currently use the usb connection to our laptop when we are in Adhoc. How will we run the joystick at the tournament? Do we connect the joystick to our laptop and then connect to a wireless?

    Teams are required to use the wireless computer network provided by the Tournament Organizers or venue for all robot communication. This includes a Field Control System (FCS), game pad controllers, and communication hardware. You should bring your computer and game pad controllers for your use in the practice field, however you must use the computer network that the Tournament Organizer has set up. You may NOT use an Ad Hoc network in the pits.

  2. #12
    Game Design Committee Member GDC Snowball Effect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    355

    Alliance Captains

    Quote Originally Posted by 2010FTC3539 View Post
    Can an alliance captain decline to join an alliance, but later accept an invitation from another alliance captain?

    For example, take this situation:
    Captain 1 picks Captain 3, Captain 3 declines. Can Captain 2 pick Captain 3? Section 3.6.7 makes it clear that teams who are not captains can't decline an invitation and then later join an alliance, but the question has to do with captains having won the right to play together. This question comes up because many schools have multiple teams and if they have both made it as captains and want to play together, the question is whether they can, or if Captain 1 should always go down the line asking Captain 2 and Captain 3 to join as alliance partners as a defensive strategy.

    No, an alliance captain cannot join a different alliance once they have declined an invitation from another alliance. Declining an invitation means that the alliance captain wants to remain an alliance captain. The appropriate ruling is from 3.6.7: "If a team declines, they CANNOT be invited into another alliance, but are still available to select their own alliance if the opportunity arises."

  3. #13
    FTC BLOCK PARTY! Game Expert GDC Building Block's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    383

    World Championship Pit Dimensions

    Quote Originally Posted by 2010FTC3529 View Post
    What are the pit dimensions for the World Championship tournament? I see from FLL World Festival that their pits are 10 x 10 and they have a small table; are FTC pits the same?
    The FTC pits are 10 ft x 10 ft with a small table and power. The team pit area will not have chairs.

  4. #14
    FTC BLOCK PARTY! Game Expert GDC Building Block's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    383

    Competition Field Spacing at the World Championshipo

    Quote Originally Posted by 2010FTC3947 View Post
    Q1: How far apart will the competition fields be during the World Championship in St. Louis?
    Q2: Could there be an issue with picking up IR interference between fields?
    A1: The distance between adjacent playing fields will be at least 9 ft.
    A2: No, the signal strength diminishes significantly beyond 12 ft. from the IR Beacon.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •